2018 D1 High School Honor Band Results

Joseph Hermann, Director of Bands 14 APR 2009 TTU Photo/Dean Carothers

This District One Honor Band is February 16-17, 2018 at Grissom High School.  The High School Honor Band clinician is Joseph Hermann.

Piccolo

  1. A Davies – James Clemens HS

Flute

  1. L. Thom – Huntsville HS
  2. B. Blankenship – Huntsville HS
  3. M. Clayton – Austin HS
  4. A. Holt – West Limestone
  5. N. Mecikalski – James Clemens HS
  6. K. Applebaum – Huntsville HS
  7. A Heeney – Buckhorn HS
  8. C. Perkinson – James Clemens HS
  9. A. Wright – James Clemens HS
  10. L. Assaf – James Clemens HS
  11. S. Paul – James Clemens HS
  12. E. Best – Austin HS
  13. K. Veno – St. John Paul II Catholic HS

Oboes

  1. D. Harris – Buckhorn HS
  2. R. Bradley – James Clemens HS

Eb Soprano Clarinet

  1. N. Spence – James Clemens HS

Bb Soprano Clarinets

  1. D. McClure – Sparkman HS
  2. L. Rigby – Westminster Christian Academy
  3. M. Emmons – Bob Jones HS
  4. J. Douglas – Sparkman HS
  5. T. Tidwell – Austin HS
  6. A. Dial – Austin HS
  7. K. Harper – Austin HS
  8. F. Hudson – Randolph School
  9. M. Cunningham – Columbia HS
  10. D. Draper – James Clemens HS
  11. E. Hatcher – Grissom HS
  12. O. Batchelor – Sparkman HS
  13. E. Dobbs – James Clemens HS
  14. S. Korb – Sparkman HS
  15. C. Mades – Grissom HS
  16. D. Hoffmeyer – Grissom HS
  17. O. Phillips – Covenant Christian Academy
  18. W. Kilpatrick – Sparkman HS
  19. S. Howard – Hazel Green HS
  20. T. Cummings – Sparkman HS
  21. T. Laster – Ardmore HS
  22. K. Hamill – Huntsville HS

Bass Clarinet

  1. J. Richardson – Randolph School
  2. J. Zayas – Sparkman HS
  3. E. Clark – James Clemens HS
  4. L. Dalton – James Clemens HS

Alto Clarinet

  1. E. Foust – James Clemens HS

Contra Bass Clarinet

  1. C. Roberts – Sparkman HS

 Bassoon

  1. G. Smith – Huntsville HS
  2. J. Dill – Huntsville HS
  3. E. Mades – Grissom HS
  4. T. Nguyen – James Clemens HS

Alto Saxophone

  1. O. Hernandez – Austin HS
  2. J. Diaz – Athens HS
  3. G. Collins – Ardmore HS
  4. A. Jah – Bob Jones HS
  5. G. Gorti – James Clemens HS
  6. C. Labella – Huntsville HS

Tenor Saxophone

  1. K. Perkinson – James Clemens HS
  2. A. Winters – Hunsville HS
  3. J. Lanier – James Clemens HS

Baritone Saxophone

  1. G. Vandeberg – Bob Jones HS
  2. E. Bennett – James Clemens HS

Trumpets

  1. B. Lukins – Sparkman HS
  2. S. Knott – Huntsville HS
  3. D. Smithson – West Limestone
  4. A. Wynn – Ardmore HS
  5. R. Peters – Sparkman HS
  6. T. Blackwell – Huntsville HS
  7. C. Berry – Austin HS
  8. C. DeVaney – Sparkman HS
  9. S. Wilson – Sparkman HS
  10. C. Ward – Grissom HS
  11. K. Britton – Grissom HS
  12. I. Livingston – Priceville HS
  13. W. Collins – Sparkman HS
  14. B. Payne – Austin HS
  15. J. Hinkle – James Clemens HS
  16. D. Elliott – Sparkman HS

French Horns

  1. D. Adetona – Mae C. Jemison HS
  2. G. Friar – Hartselle HS
  3. A. Laney – Austin HS
  4. J. Leviner – Sparkman HS
  5. A. Boles – Huntsville HS
  6. T. Charlton – Hazel Green HS
  7. G. Canfield – Sparkman HS
  8. A. Canfield – Sparkman HS

Trombones

  1. J. Russell – West Limestone
  2. I. Vasquez – Sparkman HS
  3. I. Cargile – Grissom HS
  4. A. Edwards – Grissom HS
  5. J. McBee – Sparkman HS
  6. D. Mashburn – West Limestone
  7. T. Trees – Sparkman HS
  8. B. Albritton – Grissom HS
  9. N. Assaf – James Clemens HS

Euphoniums

  1. D. Kuzy – Grissom HS
  2. T. Wright – Sparkman HS
  3. T. Sullivan – Brewer HS
  4. C. Guida – Randolph School

Tubas

  1. C. Batchelor – Sparkman HS
  2. A. Laney – Austin HS
  3. B. Spurlock – Sparkman HS
  4. C. Moyers – Bob Jones HS
  5. H. Limbo – Huntsville HS
  6. S. Cooley – James Clemens HS

Percussion

  1. M. Enfinger – Bob Jones HS
  2. S. Yang – Randolph School
  3. L. Haymon – Athens HS
  4. T. Berry – Austin HS
  5. T. Alapati – Randolph School
  6. H. Choi – James Clemens HS
  7. D. Juarez – Austin HS
  8. M. Hendrix – Austin HS

String Bass

  1. J. Vasquez – Huntsville HS
  2. J. Sweat – James Clemens HS
About David Raney 18 Articles
Director of Bands Sparkman High School