2018 D1 Middle School Honor Band Results

This District One Honor Band is February 16-17, 2018 at Grissom High School.  The Middle School Honor Band clinician is Kim Bain

Flute

  1. E. Lee – Liberty MS
  2. A. Hogan – Covenant Christian Academy
  3. H. Harmon – Monrovia MS
  4. K. Connolly – Monrovia MS
  5. G. Cardinale – Liberty MS
  6. S. Libby – Liberty MS
  7. C. Garrett – Discovery MS
  8. S. Guo – Liberty MS
  9. S. Parks – Monrovia MS
  10. E. Detwiler – St. Johns
  11. N. Adams – Cedar Ridge MS
  12. E. Norris – Westminster Christian Academy

Oboes

  1. K. McVay – Mountain Gap MS
  2. E. Walter – Oak Park MS

Bb Soprano Clarinets

  1. D. Pham – Monrovia MS
  2. G. Hawkes – Monrovia MS
  3. M. Kidd – Cedar Ridge MS
  4. E. Bao – Discovery MS
  5. S. Means – Monrovia MS
  6. L. Campbell – Liberty MS
  7. K. Schroepfer – Sparkman MS
  8. N. Winters – Hampton Cove MS
  9. A. Hill – Liberty MS
  10. A. Agee – Hampton Cove MS
  11. A. Idowu – Liberty MS
  12. L. Bruce – Monrovia MS
  13. N. Curry – Meridianville MS
  14. M. McCay – West Limestone
  15. G. Detwiler – St. Johns
  16. A. Boles – Oak Park MS
  17. L. Grapperhous – Covenant Christian Academy
  18. S. Wyche – Liberty MS
  19. E. Montgomery – Cedar Ridge MS
  20. E. Jung – Liberty MS
  21. L. Canavan – Liberty MS
  22. A. Downey – Discovery MS

Bass Clarinet

  1. C. Burns – Liberty MS
  2. J. Simpson – Cedar Ridge MS
  3. A. Wilson – Liberty MS

Alto Clarinet

Contra Bass Clarinet

  1. E. Robertson – Discovery MS

 Bassoon

  1. A. Stephens – Oak Park MS
  2. K. Olszowy – Hampton Cove MS

Alto Saxophone

  1. M. Irvin – East Limestone
  2. P. Jackson – Covenant Christian Academy
  3. A. Hamill – Hampton Cove MS
  4. E. McClelland – Hampton Cove MS
  5. I. Burch – Hampton Cove MS
  6. D. Choi – Liberty MS

Tenor Saxophone

  1. S. Jung – Liberty MS

Baritone Saxophone

  1. J. Johnston – Discovery MS
  2. L. Naefe – Liberty MS

Trumpets

  1. Z. Grubb – Hampton Cove MS
  2. C. Franklin – East Limestone
  3. G. Ball – West Limestone
  4. J. Lee – Monrovia MS
  5. E. Centamore – Monrovia MS
  6. M. Henslee – Liberty MS
  7. I. Lamm – Liberty MS
  8. A. Digges – Discovery MS
  9. S. Hauke – Buckhorn MS
  10. A. Cothren – Meridianville MS
  11. J. Cargile – Mountain Gap MS
  12. I. Kim – Covenant Christian Academy
  13. S. McBee – Sparkman MS
  14. D. Lee – Hampton Cove MS
  15. A. Eubank – Monrovia MS
  16. Q. Goins – Discovery MS

French Horns

  1. A. Miskovish – Westminster Christian Academy
  2. K. Olejnik – Holy Spirit Regional School
  3. C. Robinson – Cedar Ridge MS
  4. M. Miller – Buckhorn MS
  5. Z. Takacs – Randolph School
  6. D. Renfrow – Monrovia MS

Trombones

  1. F. Onawola – Discovery MS
  2. J. Boles – Hampton Cove MS
  3. E. Granade – Monrovia MS
  4. M. Vasquez – Monrovia MS
  5. A. McKnight – Monrovia MS
  6. A. Rhodes – Monrovia MS
  7. A. Black – Mountain Gap MS
  8. E. Howard – Mountain Gap MS
  9. T. Olmsted – Mountain Gap MS

Euphoniums

  1. B. Todd – Discovery MS
  2. W. Brewer – Cedar Ridge MS
  3. G. Smith – Monrovia MS
  4. A. Moore – Liberty MS

Tubas

  1. J. Spurlock – Monrovia MS
  2. G. Luft – Whitesburg P-8
  3. W. Lake – Monrovia MS
  4. J. Curry – Meridianville MS
  5. N. Gewin – Monrovia MS
  6. K. Reagan – Meridianville MS

Percussion

  1. J. Bright – Westminster Christian Academy
  2. T. Zhu – Discovery MS
  3. J. Lyons – Discovery MS
  4. J. Yu – Liberty MS
  5. P. Byrne – Liberty MS
  6. D. Tarront-Milton – Discovery MS
  7. J. Boyd – Discovery MS
  8. J. Farris – Cedar Ridge MS

String Bass

  1. C. Wing – Liberty MS
About David Raney 18 Articles
Director of Bands Sparkman High School